CAAD Info
CAAD Conference
CAAD Calendar
CAAD Newsletter
OPEN Dates
Coaching Vacancies
Coaching Education
Coaching Competencies
Athletic Director Resources
Athletic Director Resources
Athletic Director Resources
Athletic Director Resources
Athletic Director Resources
CAAD Homepage

CONNECTICUT ASSOCIATION OF ATHLETIC DIRECTORS
PREVIOUS AWARDS RECIPIENTS

CAAD DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS
INSIDE THE FIELD OF ATHLETIC ADMINISTRATION

1981       Robert Duncanson, Daniel Hand High School, Madison

1982       Frank Dornfeld, Staples High School, Westport

1983       John Grocki, Farmington High School

1984       Robert Summers, Avon High School

1985       Robert Cecchini, Suffield High School

1986       Ken King, Granby High School

1987       William Sweeney, Guilford High School

1988       Nicholas Zeoli, Wilton High School

1989       Robert Broderick, Simsbury High School

1990       Robert Keller, Enfield Public Schools

1991       Mel Kleckner, East Windsor High School

1992       Norman Winnerman, Danbury High School

1993       Paul Maskery, Farmington High School

1994       James Leclaire, Griswold High School

1995       John Kuczo, Stamford High School

1996       Fred Balsamo, Middletown High School

1997       Pam Goodpaster, Joel Barlow High School, Redding

1998       Paul Mengold, Amity Reg. High School, Woodbridge

1999       George Hall, Berlin High School

2000       John Novakowski, Bristol Public Schools

2001       Ken Hoagland, Lewis Mills High School, Burlington

2002       Paula Fitzgerald, Westbrook High School

2003       Barbara Startup, Glastonbury High School

2004       Joseph Tonelli, Notre Dame High School, West Haven

2005       Chip Dorwin, Guilford High School

2006       Tom Malin, East Catholic High School, Manchester

2007       John Shukie, Northwest Catholic High School, West Hartford

2008       Jeff Sunblade, Avon High School

2009       Dave Johnson, Bunnell High School, Stratford

2010-----Brian Fell, Woodland Regional High School

2011-----Gary Makowicki, Norwich Free Academy

2012 -----David Schulz, Fairfiled Ludlowe High School

2013 -----Damian Frasinelli, Stafford High School

2014 -----Dave Sousa, Waterford High School

2015 -----Betty Remigino-Knapp, West Hartford Schools

OUTSIDE THE FIELD OF ATHLETIC ADMINISTRATION

1981       Dr. Norman Zalotsky

1982       J. Milton Jeffrey

1983       Bernard O’Rourke

1984       Pop Shortell

1985       Joseph Fontana

1986       Khambrel Marshall

1987       Hal Levy

1988       Bohdan Kolinsky

1989       John Daly

1990       Carolyn Vanacore

1991       Walter “Doc” Hurley

1992       Ivan “Woody” Wood

1993       John Michaels

1994       Alvah Cramer

1995       Gerald McGrath

1996       Mike Savage

1997       William O’Brien

1998       Judith Sylvester

1999       John “Whitey” Piurek

2000       Bill Mudano

2001       Ann Humphrey Malafronte

2002       Robert Cecchini

2003       Edna Fraser

2004       Barry Goldberg

2005       Bill Gonillo

2006       Matt Fischer

2007       Anthony Mosa

2008       George DeMaio

2009       Paul Hoey

2010----John Fontana

2011----Dr. Carl Nissen

2014----Paul Davis

NIAAA DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENTS        

                1980  Bob Duncanson, Madison

                1980  Dr. Norm Zlotsky, Rockville

                1988  John Daly, Hamden

                1991  Walter Hurley, Hartford

                1992  Nicholas Zeoli, Wilton

                1993  Joseph Tonelli, CAA, West Haven

                1996  Fred Balsamo, CMAA, Middletown

                1999  John Fontana, Southington

                2000  George Ford, Milford

                2004  Barbara Startup, CAA, Glastonbury

                2007  Paul Mengold, CAA, Woodbridge

               NIAAA STATE AWARD OF MERIT

1988       Joseph Tonelli, Notre Dame High School, West Haven

1990       Edward Tyburski, Housatonic Valley Reg. High School, Falls Village

1991       Fred Balsamo, Middletown Public Schools     

1992       Arthur Kohs, Xavier High School, Middletown

1993       Michael Simmons, Manchester High School

1994       Nick Zeoli, Wilton High School

1995       Ralph Papazian, Bristol High School

1996       Ed Ferrigno, Windham High School

1997       Ray Nicoletta, Glastonbury High School

1998       Robert Lehr, Southington High School

1999       Robert Broderick, Simsbury High School

2000       Dave Johnson, Bunnell High School, Stratford

2001       Ray DeAngelis, O’Brien Tech. High School, Ansonia

2002       Kenneth Marcucio, Derby High School

2003       John Shukie, Northwest Catholic High School, West Hartford

2004       Marge Dolan, North Haven High School

2005       Patt Burke, Old Saybrook High School

2006       Robert Harris, Fairfield Prep. High School

2007       Susan Murphy, Platt Tech. High School, Milford

2008       Joe Canzanella, New Haven Public Schools

2009       John Krot, Killingly High School

2010-----Trish Witkin, Glastonbury High School

2011-----Leonard Corto, New Britain High School

2012 ----Matthew Perachi, Shepaug Valley High School, Washington

2013 ----Gregg Simon, Newtown High School

2014 ----Dan Scavone, Berlin High School

2015 ----Chris Manfredonia, Darien High School

ROBERT DUNCANSON “MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD”

2005       C. Anthony Gorman, Abbott Tech. High School, Danbury

2006       Pat Spinola, Norwalk

2007       Jim Benanto, Shelton

2008       Marty Sparano, Kaynor Technical High School, Waterbury

2009       Brad Steurer, Norwich Technical High School

2010----Michael Gamari, The Gilbert School

2011----Steve Diverniero, Eli Whitney Technical high School. Hamden

2012 ----Jeanne Cooper, Hamden High School

2013 ----Michael Pitruzzello, Middletown Public Schools

2014 ----Jon Capone, West Haven High School

2015 ----Mark Snyder, A.I. Prince Technical High School

PAST PRESIDENTS

1978-79   Robert Duncanson, Daniel Hand High School, Madison

1979-80   Robert Duncanson, Daniel Hand High School, Madison

1980-81   Robert Broderick, Simsbury High School

1981-82   Arthur Kohs, Xavier High School, Middletown

1982-83   Joseph Tonelli, Notre Dame High School, West Haven

1983-84   Guy Liberatore, Valley Reg. High School, Deep River

1984-85   Patricia Lemley, Haddam-Killingworth High School, Higganum

1985-86   Nicholas Zeoli, Wilton High School

1986-87   Edward Tyburski, Housatonic Valley Reg. High School, Falls Village

1987-88   Fred Balsamo, Middletown High School

1988-89   Leo “Pete” Plourde, Montville High School

1989-90   Norman Winnerman, Danbury High School

1990-91  Michael Simmons, Manchester High School

1991-92   Robert Summers, Avon High School

1992-93   John Novakowski, Sheehan High School, Wallingford

1993-94   Raymond Nicolletta, Glastonbury High School

1994-95   Thomas Malin, East Catholic High School, Manchester

1995-96   David Johnson, Bunnell High School, Stratford

1996-98   Barbara Startup, Avon High School

1998-00   Pam Goodpaster, Joel Barlow High School, Redding

2000-02   Robert Lehr, Southington High School

2002-04   Paul Mengold, Amity Reg. High School, Woodbridge

2004-06   John Shukie, Northwest Catholic High School, West Hartford

2006-08   Chip Dorwin, Guilford High School

2008-10--Ray DeAngelis, O'Brien Technical High School, Ansonia

2010-12--Trish Witkin, Glastonbury High School

2012-14--Brian Fell, Woodland Regional High School