Connecticut Association of Athletic Directors

Connecticut Association of Athletic Directors

30 Realty Drive Cheshire, CT 06410 * 203-651-3921 * Fax: 203- 250-1345 * e-mail: caad@caadinc.org

(Become a member - Click Here )

CAAD Info
CAAD Conference
CAAD Calendar
CAAD Newsletter
OPEN Dates
Coaching Vacancies
Coaching Education
Coaching Competencies
Athletic Director Resources
Athletic Director Resources
Athletic Director Resources
Athletic Director Resources
Athletic Director Resources
CAAD Homepage


CAAD AWARDS PROGRAM


Watch the
Parent Video

Click Here

2018-19 CAAD BOARD OF CONTROL
OFFICERS
PRESIDENT Matt Perachi Shepaug Valley HS, Washington
President-Elect Dave Dennehy St. Paul High School
2nd Vice President VJ Sarullo Jonathan Law High School
Secretary Trish Witkin, CMAA Glastonbury High School
Treasurer Ken Marcucio, CAA CAAD
Past President Damian Frassinelli, CMAA Stafford High School
Executive Director Fred Balsamo, CMAA CAAD
LEAGUE REPRESENTATIVES
NCCC Heidi Schmidt, CAA SMSA, Hartford
CTC Steve Wodarski Wilcox Technical High School
Shoreline Lynne Flint, CAA Haddam-Killingworth High School
CCC Chris Meyers, CMAA Newington High School
NVL Mike McKenna Torrington High School
FCIAC Kevin Butler St. Joseph High School
Berkshire Kyle Weaver Litchfield High School
SCC Ernie Goodwin Amity Regional High School
SWC Mark Berkowitz, CAA Weston High School
ECC Scott Elliott Lyman Memorial High School
CRAL John Krot, CAA Parrish Hill High School
AT-LARGE DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVES
District #1 Jim O'Brien 2022 Windsor Locks High School
District #2 Bryan Morrone, CAA, 2020 Stonington High School
District #3 Mike King 2019 Trumbull High School
District #4 Jonathan Nadeau, CAA 2022 Abbott Technical High School
CONSULTANTS
Awards David Johnson, CMAA CAAD
CIAC/Sports Consultants Damian Frassinelli, CMAA Stafford High School
NIAAA Liaison Trish Witkin, CMAA Glastonbury High School
Newsletter/Social Media Anne Macneil, CAA Housatonic Regional High School
Officials Diane Callis, CMAA Bulkeley High School
Retired AD's Dan Scavone, CMAA CAAD
Season Limitations Brian Fell Woodland High School
Professional Development Joe Canzanella, CMAA CAAD
Unified Sports Paul Mengold, CAA CIAC Unified

2018-19 CAAD
CIAC SPORTS COMMITTEE CONSULTANTS
BOYS' COMMITTEES:
Baseball Joe Madaffari,
Steve Baldwin, CAA
Brien McMahon HS, Norwalk HS
Brookfield HS
Boys' Basketball Kevin Burke,CAA
Len Corto, CAA
Bacon Academy
New Britain HS
Boys' Cross Country Mark Logan,
Ellen Turner, CAA
RHAM
Wheeler High School
Football Dave Johnson,CMAA
Damian Frassinelli, CMAA
Bunnell HS, Stratford(Ret)
Stafford HS
Golf Jon Winer, CAA,
Brian Maltese
CREC Schools
Coventry HS
Ice Hockey Thomas Malin,
Steve Trifone
East Catholic HS, Manchester
Cheshire HS
Lacrosse Doug Marchetti,
Jake Jarvis,CAA
Norwalk HS
Guilford HS
Boys' Soccer Mike Bosworth
Lindsey Boutelier,
Suffield HS
Manchester HS
Swimming Craig Semple
Diane Callis,CAA
Daniel Hand HS
Bulkeley HS
Boys' Tennis Dave Humiston
Tom Curran
Bolton HS
Fairfiled Prep HS
Boys' Indoor Track Betty Remigino-Knapp,
Tammy Schondelmayer
West Hartford HS
Bloomfield HS
Boys' Outdoor Track Robert Knapp,
Dane Street,
East Windsor HS
Ridgefield HS
Wrestling Ernie Goodwin,
Anthony Vitelli
Amity HS
Foran HS
Volleyball Dave Francalangia,
John Niski,
Lewis Mills HS
Shelton HS
GIRLS' COMMITTEES:
Girls' Basketball Brian Fell,
Joe Canzanella, CMAA
Woodland HS
Oxford HS
Girls' Cross Country Mark Logan,
Ellen Turner, CAA
RHAM
Wheeler HS
Field Hockey Teg Cosgriff, CMAA
Mike Maltese
Westbrook HS
Wethersfield HS
Gymnastics John Krot, CAA
Greg Ferry
Parrish Hill, HS
Southington HS
Girls' Soccer Lynne Flint, CAA
David Dennehy,
Haddam-Killingworth HS
St. Paul HS
Softball Trish Witkin,CMAA
Bob Baird,
Glastonbury HS
Stratford HS
Girls' Swimming Diane Callis,CAA
Anthony Verderame
Bulkeley HS
East Haven HS
Girls' Tennis Ann Macneil, CAA
Shawn Russell,
Housatonic Reg HS
East Hampton HS
Girls' Indoor Track Betty Remigino-Knapp,
Tammy Schondelmayer
West Hartford HS
Bloomfield HS
Girls' Outdoor Track Robert Knapp,
Dane Street,
East Windsor HS
Ridgefield HS
Volleyball Marty Lisevic,
Tim Kohs, CAA
Staples HS
Mercy HS
Girls' Lacrosse Tim McCluskey
VJ Sarullo
Ellington HS
Jonathan Law HS
Cheerleading Paula Caldarone
Mary Stolle
Waterbury MS
New Fairfield HS

CAAD PAST PRESIDENTS
1978-79 Robert M. Duncanson Hand
1979-80 Robert M. Duncanson Hand
1980-81 Robert Broderick Simsbury
1981-82 Arthur Kohs Xavier
1982-83 Joseph Tonelli Notre Dame
1983-84 Guy Liberatore Valley Regional
1984-85 Patricia Lemley Haddam/Killingworth
1985-86 Nicholas Zeoli Wilton
1986-87 Edward Tyburski Housatonic Valley Regional
1987-88 Fred Balsamo Middletown
1988-89 Leo "Pete" Plourde Montville
1989-90 Norman Winnerman Danbury
1990-91 Michael Simmons Manchester
1991-92 Robert Summers Avon
1992-93 John Novakowski Sheehan/Wallingford
1993-94 Raymond Nicolletta Glastonbury
1994-95 Thomas Malin East Catholic, Manchester
1995-96 David Johnson Bunnell, Stratford
1996-98 Barbara Startup Avon
1998-00 Pamela Goodpaster Joel Barlow, Redding
2000-02 Robert Lehr Southington
2002-04 Paul Mengold Amity
2004-06 John Shukie Northwest Catholic, West Hartford
2006-08 Chip Dorwin, CAA Guilford
2008-10 Ray DeAngelis, CAA O'Brien
2010-12 Trish Witkin, CMAA Glastonbury
2012-14 Brian Fell Woodland High School
2014-16 Dan Scavone, CMAA Berlin High School
2016-18 Damian Frassinelli, CMAA Stafford High School